Partner visas

Subclasses of family visas.

Partner Visas

  • Partner visa 309/820 (Provisional/Temporary) and 100/80(Permanent)
  • Prospective Marriage visa 300 (Temporary)

Parent Visas

  • Parent Visa 103 (Permanent)
  • Aged parent visa 804 (Permanent)
  • Contributory parent 173 (Temporary) and 143 (Permanent)
  • Contributory Aged Parent 884 (Temporary) and 864 (Permanent)

Child Visas

  • Child Visa 101 (Permanent) and 802 (Permanent)
  • Adoption visa 102 (Permanent)
  • Orphan Relative 117 (Permanent) and 837 (Permanent)

Other Family Visas

  • Remaining Relative 115 (Permanent) and 835 (Permanent)
  • Aged Dependent Relative 114 (Permanent) and 838 (Permanent)
  • Carer Visa 116 (Permanent) and 836 (Permanent)
  • New Zealand Family relationship visa 461 (Temporary)

PRIMARY REQUIREMENTS

Sponsorship - You must be sponsored by an eligible sponsor. An eligible sponsor is an Australian citizen or permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen who agrees to provide assurance of support.

PARTNER VISAS

Partner visas are for people who want to live in Australia with their partner or future spouse, an Australian citizen, or an Australian permanent resident, or a New Zealand citizen. After two years after applying for a temporary visa a permanent visa can be issued, provided that the relationship is continuing. The prospective marriage visa is intended for people who are outside Australia and wish to enter Australia and marry a bride / groom, an Australian citizen, or an Australian permanent resident, or a New Zealand citizen. After the official marriage, the holders of this visa can apply for a partner visa.

Main criteria:

  • Age - more than 18 years;
  • Relationships - in an official or civil marriage with an Australian citizen or permanent resident, or a New Zealand citizen;
  • mutual commitment to a shared life as spouses to the exclusion of all others. mutual commitment to a shared life as spouses to the exclusion of all others

You must also have a genuine and ongoing relationship with your partner. Civil marriage is a relationship that lasted for at least 12 months before the application.

PARENT VISAS

These visas are for parents, including parents in retirement age who have a child / children living in Australia. Contributory visas cost much more than regular parent visas, however, they have quicker processing times.

Main criteria:

  • The number of children in Australia is greater than or equal to the number of children in any other country;

CHILD VISAS

These visas are for children who are a child, adopted child or an orphan relative of an Australian citizen or permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

Main criteria:

  • The child should be less than 25 years old, but if he has reached the age of 18, then he/she needs to be a full-time student and financially dependent on the support of the parent.

OTHER VISAS

The Remaining Relative is a visa for those who wish to join their brothers, sisters or parents who are their only close relatives and are usually residents of Australia. Neither the applicant nor his spouse should have close relatives other than those living in Australia.

Aged Dependent Relative is a permanent visa for people of age who rely on financial support from a relative in Australia for all or for the most of their living costs.

A Carer visa is for people who can provide daily help and care to an Australian relative in need or a member of their family who has a long-term or permanent medical condition(s).