Student visas

Sydney Visa provides services for students that include preparation of the immigration plan, selection of the educational institution, negotiation with the educational institution and filing application on behalf of a student, obtaining a confirmation letter necessary for visa application, full consultation and assistance in obtaining a student visa.

Other services, such as meeting at the airport, accommodation, obtaining work permits, etc., are provided by any Australian educational institution for their enrolled foreign students.

Visas List

Subclass 500 Student
Subclass 590 Student Guardian

Visas Description

Subclass 500. STUDENT.

Any type of study, at school or university, for any age, requires visa 500.

VISA CRITERIA

ENGLISH LANGUAGE

The applicant must provide evidence of English language knowledge at a level that is required by the prospective Australian school.

FINANCIAL CAPACITY

The applicant must provide:

Evidence that he or she has finances from an acceptable source and that are sufficient to cover the following costs for the entire study period:

  • cost of education;
  • cost of living;
  • the cost of children’s school education;
  • travel expenses; and

Evidence that the regular income of any eligible person (including the applicant) providing finances for the applicant was sufficient to produce the amount of finances provided by that person to finance the applicant.

An eligible person means one or more of the following:

  • the applicant;
  • spouse of the applicant;
  • the applicant's parents;
  • the grandparents of the applicant.

FINANCES FROM THE ACCEPTABLESOURCE

One or more of the following:

  • a cash deposit that an eligible person held for at least 3 months prior to visa application;
  • bank loan to an eligible person; or
  • applicant’s home country government loan; or
  • financial support for educational programs subsidised by the Federal or State Government of Australia or the government of another country; or
  • financial support of a company which:
    • conducts its commercial activities outside of the country in which it is located; and
    • the applicant is an employee of this company occupying a position to which the intended primary course of study is highly relevant; or
  • versatile departmental financing.

OTHER REQUIREMENTS

The applicant must provide evidence that he / she meets the educational requirements that are imposed by the prospective educational institution.

Evidence of the need to get an education in Australia.

The applicant must show that the training course corresponds to the previous education and that it will help in finding future employment.

The conditions imposed on the visa:

  • not allowed to work more than 20 hours per week;
  • must have compulsory medical insurance;
  • Notify of address changes within 7 days.

SUBCLASS 590. STUDENT GUARDIAN.

PROOF OF RELATIONSHIPS

The applicant must provide evidence that he / she is the parent, close relative or trustee of a nominated student who is under 18 years of age.

FINANCIAL CAPACITY

The applicant must provide:

Evidence that he or she has finances from an acceptable source that are sufficient to cover the following costs for the entire study period:

  • cost of living;
  • cost of children’s school education;
  • travel expenses;

And the evidence that the regular income of any eligible person (including the applicant) providing finances for the applicant was sufficient to produce the amount that is provided by that person to finance the applicant.

OTHER REQUIREMENTS

The applicant must provide evidence that he / she plans to be in Australia only temporarily.

The conditions imposed on visa:

  • not allowed to work;
  • not allowed to attend training courses with a total duration of more than 3 months;
  • must have compulsory medical insurance;
  • cannot leave Australia and leave the student without guardianship.

More information about education in Australia you can found in our Blog:

Why get educated in Australia?

How to plan an immigration program?